Resources

Treatment For People Who Use Violence: Peaceful Solutions Counseling

The S.A.F.E. Program (Stopping Abuse For Everyone). Everyone has the right to feel SAFE

741 1st St
Wausau, WI 54401
675-3458

Law Enforcement
NAME CONTACT
Emergency DIAL 911
Non-Emergency
Wausau: 8:00am-5:00pm, Mon-Fri 261-7800
After 5:00pm & Weekends 261-7798
Everest Metro (Schofield/Weston) 359-4202
Rothschild 359-3879
Marathon Co Sheriff 261-1200
Jail (Marathon County) 261-1700
Medical
NAME CONTACT
Emergency DIAL 911
Aspirus Hospital Emergency Room/Poison Info 847-2160
Bridge Community Health Clinic 848-4884
Family Planning Health Services 800-246-5743
Saint Clare’s Hospital 393-2950
Misc
NAME CONTACT
United Way Marathon County 2-1-1 211
unitedwaymc.org/211
Volunteer Center 261-6670
Social Services 261-7500
Job Center (W2 Program) 261-8700
Deaf Unity website deafunitywi.org
Raise Great Kids raisegreatkids.org
Safe At Home: Safe at Home is a statewide address confidentiality program that provides victims of actual or threatened domestic abuse, child abuse, sexual abuse, stalking, and trafficking, or those who simply fear for their physical safety, with a legal substitute address to be used for both public and private purposes. Enrollment in Safe at Home allows participants to use and receive mail at an assigned address in lieu of their actual address. Safe at Home then forwards mail from the assigned address to participants’ actual addresses free of charge. Safe At Home
VineLink.com: Access to information about offenders in the custody of the County Sheriff and the ability to register to receive an automated notification if the status of the offender changes. vinelink.com
WIC (Women, Infants & Children) Program 675-5449
Other Crisis Lines
NAME CONTACT
National Domestic Violence Hotline 1-800-799-SAFE (7233)
RAINN: Rape and Incest National Network 1-800-656-HOPE (4673)
National Human Trafficking Hotline 1-888-373-7888
For Hearing-impaired 1-800-787-3224 (TDD)
North Central Health Care Facility Emergency Services 845-4326
RAYS (Runaway and Youth Services Program) 848-7238
SUICIDE Hotline 1-800-SUICIDE (784-2433)
Housing
NAME CONTACT
TWC Transitional Living Program 842-5663
Low Income Housing
Randolph Courts 675-7979
Landmark Apartments 845-2267
Terrace Heights 393-4544
Red Cross 842-2156
Salvation Army
Office 845-8453
Shelter Hotline (after-hours) 845-4272
Donation Pick-up 845-6583
City Hall – Community Development (to apply for Section 8) 843-1240
Legal Services
NAME CONTACT
Lawyer Referral & Info Hotline 1-800-362-9082
Judicare (non-criminal matters) 842-1681
Victim/Witness Program (DA’s office) 261-1111
Probation & Parole 261-1600
Marathon County District Attorney 261-1111
Marathon County Courthouse Information 261-1000
Clerk of Courts 261-1300